| Date: | Wednesday 4 January 1984 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Eipper Quicksilver MX |
| Owner/operator: | Charles Aylworth |
| Registration: | UNREG |
| MSN: | 3349 |
| Engine model: | CUYUNA 2F-430 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Junction City, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eugene, OR (OR70) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE WAS OPERATING THE ULTRALIGHT BETWEEN 50 & 200 FT AGL, WHEN HE EXPERIENCED THROTTLE CONTROL DIFFICULTIES. HE REPORTED THAT WHILE CORRECTING THE PROBLEM, HIS ATTENTION TO THE SURROUNDING ENVIRONMENT WAS REDUCED. WHEN HE RETURNED HIS CONCENTRATION TO THE FLT PATH, HE SAW POWER LINE POLES, PERPENDICULAR TO HIS DIRECTIONOF FLT, BUT HE BELIEVED HE WOULD CLEAR ANY WIRES. IMMEDIATELY THEREAFTER, THE ULTRALIGHT STRUCK THE 3 TOPMOST WIRES, APRX 27 FT AGL. THE ULTRALIGHT THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND ABOUT 84 FT BEYOND THE WIRES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84FU001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA84FU001
Location