| Date: | Wednesday 4 January 1984 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Helicare Ag, Inc. |
| Registration: | N10194 |
| MSN: | 1056 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7839 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Watsonville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS MAKING A SWATH RUN AT THE EDGE OF THE FIELD WHEN HE APCHD A STANDPIPE. HE APPLIED CONTROL PRESSURE TO AVOID THE OBSTRUCTION, BUT THE OUTER 3 INCHES OF THE ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE STANDPIPE. THE HELICOPTER CONTACTED THE GROUND ABOUT 25 FT BEYOND THE STANDPIPE & WAS FURTHER DAMAGED. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS ACCUSTOMED TO FLYING A HELICOPTER WITH LONGER SPRAY BOOMS & THAT THE SHORT BOOMS ON THIS ACFT WERE NOT AS GOOD FOR REFERENCE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA131
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location