| Date: | Monday 2 January 1984 |
| Time: | 22:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 99 |
| Owner/operator: | Britt Airways |
| Registration: | N317VA |
| MSN: | U72 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 31687 hours |
| Engine model: | U/A CANADA PT6A-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Galesburg, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Sterling, IL (SQ1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE MAIN GEAR RETRACTED WHILE THE ACFT WAS BEING TAXIED TO THE TAXIOFF POSITION. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A LANDING GEAR MAINTENANCE VALVE PN22400-1, SN19 MANUFACTURED BY AIRRIGHT INC HAD CORRODED AND WAS ALLOWING STRAY VOLTAGE TO CYCLETHE LANDING GEAR RETRACTION SYSTEM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84FA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84FA076
Location