| Date: | Monday 2 January 1984 |
| Time: | 16:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150L |
| Owner/operator: | Kevin Ross |
| Registration: | N1667Q |
| MSN: | 15072967 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4274 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Limon, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT ON HIS 2ND SUPERVISED SOLO FLT. AFTER RETURNING FROM TE LOCAL PRACTICE AREA, HE ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING. WHEN HE ADDED POWER FOR THE TAKEOFF PORTION. THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL ENTERED DEEPER SNOW & FORCED THE PLANE FURTHER TO THE LEFT. THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWY & THEN NOSED OVER IN 8 TO 10 INCHES OF SNOW.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84LA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN84LA061
Location