| Date: | Monday 2 January 1984 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-150 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N82667 |
| MSN: | 18-7909028 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 661 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2AB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sauk Rapids, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Milaca, MN |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE LANDING ON A SNOW COVERED FIELD ONE OF THE LANDING SKIS BROKE WHEN IT STRUCK A DIRT MOUND BELOW THE SNOW. THE ACFT CARTWHEELED AND FLIPPED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA074
Location