| Date: | Monday 2 January 1984 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N45638 |
| MSN: | 15077000 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1200 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kirksville, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kirksville, MO (KIRK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LOST POWER AND EMITTED BLACK SMOKE DURING TAKEOFF. THE ACFT WAS FORCED TO LAND IN A FIELD OFF THE ARPT. THE WEATHER WAS CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING. THE PLT SAID THAT HE HAD NOT USED CARBURETOR HEAT ANYTIME DURING THE SEQUENCEOF EVENTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC84LA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC84LA056
Location