| Date: | Saturday 4 September 1982 |
| Time: | 11:50 |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1 Yankee |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N6130L |
| MSN: | AA1-0330 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1823 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Opheim, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Opheim, MT (C) |
| Destination airport: | Helena, MT (C) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT TOOKOFF AND MADE A PASS OVER THE AIRPORT. AT ABOUT 500 FEET THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO ROLL AND SPUN TO GROUND IMPACT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PILOT WAS APPARENTLY MANEUVERING AND WING DIPPING FOR HIS FRIENDS ON THE GROUND WHEN THE STALL OCCURRED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN82DA183 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04499 