| Date: | Monday 2 January 1984 |
| Time: | 02:47 LT |
| Type: | Lockheed 1329-25 |
| Owner/operator: | Business Jet Airline (bjaa) |
| Registration: | N322CS |
| MSN: | 5208 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2723 hours |
| Engine model: | AIRESEARCH TFE-731-31F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Teterboro, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Chicago, IL (KPWK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:N322CS LANDED WITH THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR PARTIALLY EXTENDED AFTER EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENTION PROCEDURES FAILED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LEFT ACTUATOR COVER DOOR & STRUT COVER DOORS JAMMED WHERE THE TWO PASS IN CLOSE PROXIMITY DURING THE GEAR EXTENTION SEQUENCE. THE FAILURE MODE THAT CAUSED THE JAM WAS NOT DETERMINED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84IA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84IA066