| Date: | Sunday 1 January 1984 |
| Time: | 23:01 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-151 |
| Owner/operator: | Westfield Aviation Corp. |
| Registration: | N44386 |
| MSN: | 28-7415629 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 40696 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E3D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Southwick, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Atlantic City, NJ (A1Y) |
| Destination airport: | Westfield, MA (KBAF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LOST POWER & MADE AN EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING IN A SCHOOL YARD. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT ONLY A FEW DROPS OFFUEL REMAINED IN THE POWERPLANT & 1QT PLUS 1PT REMAINED IN THE WING TANKS WITH NONE IN THE GASOLATOR. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE OR OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT DID NOT REMEMBER HIS LEANING PROCEDURE & HIS FUEL CALCULATIONS WERE BASED ON A LOWER ESTIMATE THAN ACTUAL CONSUMPTION RECORDS SUBSTANTIATED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84FNE01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84FNE01