Accident Canadair CL-44-D4 N104BB, Sunday 1 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 January 1984
Time:20:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-44-D4
Owner/operator:Blue Bell, Inc.
Registration: N104BB
MSN: 24
Total airframe hrs:47039 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce TYNE 515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Boston, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Aguadilla, PR (MJBQ)
Destination airport:Worcester, MA (ORH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED WITH THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR IN THE RETRACTED POSITION. THE CREW WAS UNABLE TO LOWER THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR BY THE NORMAL OR EMERGENCY METHODS. INSPECTION AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT THE MAIN HYDRAULIC LINE. PN 44-75087-98 WAS BROKEN COMPLETELY AROUND ITS CIRCUMFERENCE UNDER THE 'B' NUT AT THE BULKHEAD FITTING WHERE THE LINE ENTERS THE H2 ENGINE NACELLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84FA064

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 February 1962 N454T Flying Tiger Line 0 Burbank, California sub
26 September 1989 N104BB Aircraft Marketing Inc., 0 Greensboro, NC non
14 April 2000 3C-ZPO Air Force of the D.R. Congo, lsf Africargo Airlines 0 Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) w/o
Damaged on the ground