| Date: | Sunday 1 January 1984 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C-45H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3736G |
| MSN: | AF-715 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3350 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coolidge, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE INITIAL APPLICATION OF POWER, THE LEFT ENG BACKFIRED DUE TO A POSSIBLE TOO SUDDEN APPLICATION OF POWER. HE SAID THAT DUE TO 'INATTENTION' HE LET THE ACFT 'DRIFT TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.' JUST AFTER THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE IT 'IMMEDIATELY STARTED A ROLL TO THE LEFT,' AND DESPITE 'FULL RIGHT AILERON AND RUDDER,'THE LEFT WING SCRAPED THE GROUND. HE REJECTED THE TAKEOFF AND THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED. THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO TRANSPORT PARACHUTISTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA128 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA128