Accident Cessna 172E N5314T, Sunday 1 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 January 1984
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5314T
MSN: 17251214
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3259 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Selma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE WAS PRACTICING LANDINGS WHEN AFTER TAKEOFF FOLLOWING A FULL STOP LANDING, THE 'MOTOR STOPPED THEN STARTED AGAIN MOMENTARILY.' HE LANDED IN A VINEYARD. RESPONDING OFFICERS FROM THE SHERRIFF'S DEPARTMENT OBSERVED NO FUELIN THE AIRCRAFT TANKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA127

Location