| Date: | Sunday 1 January 1984 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper J-4E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N37996 |
| MSN: | 4-1489 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1395 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental 85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | White Bear Lake, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE SKI-EQUIPPED ACFT SUFFERED LANDING GEAR FAILURE DURING A LANDING ON A SNOW COVERED TURF RWY. THE LANDING GEAR SEPARATED WHEN AN ATTACH POINT FAILED. THE PLT GAVE FATIGUE FAILURE AS A REASON FOR THE FAILURE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA075