Accident Mooney M20C N2998L, Sunday 1 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 January 1984
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2998L
MSN: 670103
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1587 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsburg, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Panama City, FL (KPFN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF OF THE SNOW COVERED RWY INTO TREES AFTER AN ATTEMPTED DOWNWIND TAKEOFF. THE PLT HAD PACKED THE 8 INCH SNOW BY DRIVING HIS CAR ON THE RWY. DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT BEFORE TREE CONTACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA055

Location