Accident Cessna 182 N3641C, Sunday 1 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 January 1984
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:A&g Air Limited
Registration: N3641C
MSN: R18200290
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2155 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marion, IA (C57)
Destination airport:Des Moines, IA (KDSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK AFTER SWERVING DURING TAKEOFF. THE SWERVE WAS STARTED WHEN THE ACFT HIT A WINDBLOWN SNOWDRIFT WHICH CHANGED THE ACFTS DIRECTION. AFTER THE COLLISION THE ACFTS NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR RETRACTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA054

Location