| Date: | Saturday 31 December 1983 |
| Time: | 16:55 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201T |
| Owner/operator: | Holzmeister Aviation |
| Registration: | N2082Y |
| MSN: | 28F-7931143 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1176 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIP-360-FB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Trenton, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Rapid City, SD (KRAP) |
| Destination airport: | Oakley, KS (K74) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING DUE TO A PARTIAL POWER LOSS THE ACFT NOSE GEAR FAILED AFTER COLLIDING WITH A SNOW BANK. THE NO. 6 CYLINDER WALL WAS FOUND BROKEN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC84IA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC84IA053
Location