| Date: | Friday 30 December 1983 |
| Time: | 20:10 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-220C |
| Owner/operator: | Louis Harmon |
| Registration: | N51637 |
| MSN: | 5026C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1188 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin 6A-350-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Holyoke, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Greeley, CO (KGXY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT RAN OFF THE RWY DURING LANDING AND NOSED OVER. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING A LANDING ON RWY 17. THE WIND WAS REPORTED AS FROM THE SOUTHWEST AT FOUR KTS. THE PLT STATED THAT THE GLIDE PATH AND AIRSPEED WERE GOOD ON FINAL APPROACH. DURING TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT BOUNCED AND WENT OFF THE RWY. THE PLT WAS A FLT INSTRUCTOR, HAD 3800 FLYING HOURS AND MADE APPROX 200 LANDINGS IN THE LAST 90 DAYS. HE WAS ACTING AS PIC ON THIS FLT FOR THE ACFT OWNER WHO WAS A PASSENGER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84LA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN84LA057
Location