Accident Cessna 180 N3389D, Friday 30 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 December 1983
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Grace Mayfield
Registration: N3389D
MSN: 32187
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3284 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Florissant, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ft Collins, CO (3V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK DURING LANDING. THE RWY HAD ONLY BEEN PLOWED TO A WIDTH OF ABOUT 16 FT ACCORDING TO THE PLT. THIS WAS A PRIVATELY OWNED STRIP AND THE PLT/OWNER SAID HE INSTRUCTED HIS MAINTENANCE MAN/RANCH MGR TO PLOW THERWY TO MINIMUM WIDTH. THE PLT SAID THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR HIT THE SNOW ALONGSIDE THE STRIPCAUSING A NOSE OVER. THE PLT HAD JUST DEPARTED THIS STRIP AND RETURNED TO GET SOME CAR KEYS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA056

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 October 2008 N3389D Miel Del Rio Grande, Inc. 0 Grand Junction, CO sub
Bird strike

Location