This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 November 1982 |
| Time: | 01:93 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350D |
| Owner/operator: | Inland Helicopters |
| Registration: | N3597Q |
| MSN: | 1122 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 319 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LTS-101-600AZ |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Starfish Point, Anita Bay, near Wrangell, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | Wrangell, Alaska (WRG/PWRG) |
| Destination airport: | Wrangell, Alaska (WRG/PWRG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:WHEN THE FLIGHT ARRIVED AT ANITA BAY THERE WERE AREAS OF GROUND FOG MOVING IN & OUT OVER THE LOGGING CAMP LANDING SITE. THE HELICOPTER WAS OBSERVED TO FLY OVER THE CAMP & BACK OUT ACROSS THE BAY. SHORTLY AFTER THE HELICOPTER WAS OUT OF SIGHT, A NOISE SOUNDING LIKE AN EXPLOSION WAS HEARD. THE HELICOPTER WAS FOUND UPSIDE DOWN IN WATER. THE LEFT FLOTATION DEVICE WAS INFLATED BUT THE RIGHT WAS STILL IN THE NORMAL STOWED POSITION. THE PILOT-ACTIVATED DISCHARGE SWITCH WAS FOUND IN THE UNGUARDED POSITION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA83FAD01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X05136 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=3597Q 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=11588 4.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ak/N3597Q/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 April 2013 |
C-FINX |
Wendake Hélicoptère Inc. |
0 |
Godbout, QC |
 |
sub |