Accident Cessna 180K N2991K, Thursday 29 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 December 1983
Time:14:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2991K
MSN: 18053154
Total airframe hrs:520 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melville Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santa Barbara, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED HARD DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF FROM A DRY LAKE BED AFTER THE LANDING GEAR HAD SNAGGED A TENT. IN PREPARING TO LEAVE THE PLT NOTICED A SMALL TENT ON THE LAKE BED. HE BELIEVED HE COULD OVERFLY IT ON TAKEOFF BUT THE LANDING GEAR DID NOT CLEAR THE TENT. PART OF THE NYLON CANOPY FROM THE UNOCCUPIED TENT REMAINED ON THE GEAR SO THE PLT DECIDED TO LAND. WHILE TURNING AT LOW ALTITUDE TO ALIGN THE ACFT FOR LANDING THE ACFT STALLED AND LANDED HARD ON THE LEFT GEAR AND WING TIP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA123

Location