Serious incident Boeing 707-123B N2773, Thursday 29 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 December 1983
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B701 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-123B
Owner/operator:American Trans Air, Inc.
Registration: N2773
MSN: 19339
Total airframe hrs:44176 hours
Engine model:P&W JT3D-1MC6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Oakland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (KIND)
Destination airport:Oakland, CA (KOAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A STRONG SHIMMY & VIBRATION ON TAKEOFF WHICH WAS ATTRIBUTED TO DEEP RUTS IN THE SNOW. AFTER LANDINGON DECELERATION THE VIBRATION BECAME SO SEVERE THAT THE PLT STOPPED ON THE RWY CENTERLINE & ORDERED AN EVACUATION. IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE NOSE GEAR TOWING & STEERING CONNECTING LINK WAS DISCONNECTED FROM THE NOSE STEERING COLLAR WITH THE STEERING QUICK RELEASE PIN INSTALLED IN THE DISCONNECTED LINK PREVENTING CONTINUITY BETWEEN COCKPIT STEERING & THE NOSE WHEELS WHICH WERE ALLOWED FREE PLAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84IA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84IA119