Accident Boeing 737-201 N811N, Thursday 29 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 December 1983
Time:10:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-201
Owner/operator:Piedmont Aviation
Registration: N811N
MSN: 22869/964
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:1417 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Near Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (KTPA)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (JAX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, THE CAPTAIN REVIEWED AVAILABLE WX REPORTS & WAS AWARE OF THE WX CONDITIONS, INCLUDING CURRENT SIGMETS. HE DECIDED TO FLY A COURSE THAT WAS PARALLEL TO A FRONTAL SYS UNTIL HE COULD GET TO AN AREA WHERE HE COULD CONTINUE TO HIS DESTINATION. AFTER DEPARTING, HE LEFT THE SEAT BELT SIGN ON, BUT DID NOT BRIEF THE PASSENGERS TO EXPECT TURBULENCE NOR RESTRICT THE FLT ATTENDANTS TO THEIR SEATS, SINCE HE DID NOT EXPECT TO ENCOUNTER TURBULENCE. WHILE CRUISING AT 17,000 FT MSL, HE USED HIS RADAR AS WELL AS ATC ADVISORIES TO IDENTIFY ADVERSE WX. AFTER TURNING TO AVOID AN AREA OF HEAVY PRECIPITATION, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE. AT THAT TIME, 3 FLT ATTENDANTS & 1 PASSENGER WERE WALKING IN THE AISLE OF THE ACFT. ONE PASSENGER WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED. ONE FLT ATTENDANT & 6 PASSENGERS RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. THE ACFT WAS THEN FLOWN BACK TO TAMPA, FL WHERE IT WAS LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA052

Location