| Date: | Thursday 29 December 1983 |
| Time: | 00:56 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Columbus Air Transport |
| Registration: | N14360 |
| MSN: | 27-7304945 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7365 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Mifflin, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Burke Lakefront, OH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE COCKPIT PREFLIGHT THE PLT NOTICED AN UNSAFE NOSE GEAR INDICATION. THE PLT CHECKED THE NOSE GEAR & COULD SEE NOTHING UNUSUAL, & CONCLUDED THAT THERE WAS A FAULTY INDICATING SYSTEM. DURING ROTATION THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THIS ACFT SLID DOWN THE RUNWAY. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE ACFT WAS PLACED ON JACKS & NO MALFUNCTIONS OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM WAS FOUND. HOWEVER, THE NOSE GEAR LEG, BRACES, & LOCKING MECHANISM WAS FOUND HEAVILY COATED WITH GREASE & SAND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84LA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84LA062
Location