| Date: | Wednesday 28 December 1983 |
| Time: | 18:25 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-224 |
| Owner/operator: | Continental Airlines |
| Registration: | N79750 |
| MSN: | 22452/1772 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7176 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New York, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Denver, CO (KDEN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING APCH THE CREW WAS ADVISED OF A WINDSHEAR ON FINAL APCH OF 10 TO -15 KTS AT 700 FT & 400 FT AGL. WINDS WERE REPORTED 170 DEG AT 26 KTS GUSTING TO 40 KTS. THE PLT ADDED 20 KTS TO HIS V-REF SPEED OF 132 KTS & SELECTED AUTO-SPOILERDEPLOYMENT. PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN CREW WAS ADVISED AGAIN OF A WINDSHEAR ALERT IN SEVERAL QUADRANTS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT BOUNCED & THE AUTO-SPOILERS DEPLOYED. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN IN WHAT THE CREW DESCRIBED AS A FIRM LANDING. THEFLT ENGR FOUND NO APPARENT DAMAGE SO THE CREW DID NOT WRITE IT UP AS A HARD LANDING. ON 12/31 DAMAGE WAS FOUND ON THE UPPER CROWN OF THE FUSELAGE BETWEEN STATIONS 660 & 680 FROM STRINGER S-10 LEFT TO S-10 RIGHT. LATER INSPECTIONS REVEALEDNOSE GEAR DAMAGE ALSO. FLT RECORDER READ-OUT INDICATED THAT THE APPROACH SPEED VARIED FROM 143 TO 170 KTS WITH A TOUCHDOWN SPEED OF 163 KTS. SIGNIFICANT WINDSHEAR EXISTED BELOW 1,000 FT MSL & MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBULENCE EXISTED BELOW 5,000 FT MSL. UPDRAFTS & DOWNDRAFTS EXISTED BELOW 100 FT AGL DUE TO CONVERGENCE/DIVERGENCE OF THE WINDS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84AA132 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84AA132
Location