Accident Piper PA-28-235 N55665, Wednesday 28 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 December 1983
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:John David Wolff
Registration: N55665
MSN: 28-7310123
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1339 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Irwindale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:El Monte, CA (KEMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE FLT INSTR THE ENG LOST PWR AFTER THE STU HAD COMPLETD VAROUS TURNING MANEUVERS. HE STATED THAT THE FUEL SEL WAS IN THE LEFT MAIN POSITION AND ESTIMATED THAT THERE WERE 18 GALS IN THAT TANK, 25 GALS IN THE RIGHT TANK,5 GALS IN THE LEFT TIP TANK AND 1 GAL IN THE RIGHT TIP TANK. HE ALSO STATED THAT THE TIP TANKS HAD PURPOSELY NOT BEEN REFUELED RECENTLY BECAUSE THE OWNERS WANTED TO BURN OFF WHAT WAS LEFT IN THEM IN ORDER TO SERVICE THEM. DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING THE MAIN GEAR WERE SHEARED OFF AND THE TIP TANKS WERE RUPTURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84FA118

Location