Accident Piper PA-23-250 N54828, Wednesday 28 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 December 1983
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Phillips Michigan City Flying
Registration: N54828
MSN: 27-7554125
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4947 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Michigan City, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE SNOW COVERED RWY INTO SOFT GROUND AND COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR. THE PLT SAID THAT DURING ACCELERATION FOR TAKEOFF HE FELT THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR GO OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. HE REDUCED POWER BUT BY THIS TIME THE GEAR WAS IN SOFT GROUND AND THIS PULLED THE ACFT FURTHER OFF THE RWY. THE NOSE GEAR HIT A FURROW IN A CORNFIELD AND COLLAPSED. THE PLT SAID 2 OR 3 INCHES OF NEW SNOW HAD FALLEN DURING THE PREVIOUS NIGHT AND THE RWY WAS NOT PLOWED MAKING IT DIFFICULT TO DETERMINE THE POSITION OF THE CENTERLINE. THE RWY LIGHTS ARE DISPLACED ABOUT 15 FT FROM EITHER SIDE OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA068

Location