Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5276Z, Monday 26 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 December 1983
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Annapolis Flying Svc., Inc.
Registration: N5276Z
MSN: 22-8969
Total airframe hrs:6390 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgewater, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Annapolis, MD (KLEE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PLT STARTED TO FLY THE ACFT, BUT AS SHE WAS MOVING ON THE RWY, SHE DETECTED A MISFIRING OF THE ENG THAT SHE REPORTED AS A POPPING SOUND. THEREFORE, SHE RETURNED TO THE RAMP AREA & SHUT DOWN THE ENG. HER HUSBAND AGREED TO FLY WITH HER AROUND THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO SEE IF HE COULD DETECT A MALFUNCTION. SHE GOT IN THE LEFT SEAT & HE GOT IN THE RIGHT SEAT FOR THE NEXT FLT. THE ACFT WAS STARTED & TAXIED TO THE RWY & NO UNUSUAL SOUNDS WERE DETECTED, SO THEY TOOK OFF. AFTER TAKEOFF, THEY DEPARTED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN & CLIMBED TO 1500 FT. TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED & THE WIFE SUGGESTED THEY RETURN & LAND. DURING THE APCH, THE HUSBAND WAS FLYING (AS PIC). HE STATED THAT WHEN HE RETARDEDTHE THROTTLE AT ABOUT 75 FT AGL, THE ENG DID NOT RESPOND. HE ELECTED TO GO AROUND, BUT SAID THE ENG ONLY ACCELERATED TO ABOUT 2000 RPM & THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT CLIMB RATE TO CLEAR OBSTRUCTIONS. ANOTHER UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO RETARD THE THROTTLE AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A BLDG & SOME TREES. NO REASON FOR A MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA076

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 March 1992 N5276Z Annapolis Flying Service 0 Stevensville, MD sub

Location