| Date: | Monday 26 December 1983 |
| Time: | 09:45 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Wallace Woolsey |
| Registration: | N53846 |
| MSN: | 888-76 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1184 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Escalante, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ABOUT 15 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT REDUCED THE POWER TO APRX 40 TO 50% & DESCENDED TO ABOUT 300 FT AGL. WHEN HE TRIED TO INCREASE POWER, THE ENG FALTERED. HE APPLIED CARBURETOR (CARB) HEAT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO RESTORE POWER IN TIME TO PREVENT A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING, HE WAS ABLE TO BARELY CLEAR THE TOPS OF SEVERAL TREES, THEN 'PANCAKED IN & FLIPPED OVER.' THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 34 & 32 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, SERIOUS CARB ICING COULD HAVE OCCURRED IN THESE CONDITIONS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84LA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN84LA051
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location