| Date: | Sunday 25 December 1983 |
| Time: | 11:05 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-200 |
| Owner/operator: | America West Airlines |
| Registration: | N133AW |
| MSN: | 21735/582 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12826 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-9A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Phoenix, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas, NV (KLAS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS STANDING WITH ENGINES RUNNING AND A BAGGAGE HANDLER WAS BLOWN OFF HIS FEET WHEN HE WENT BEHIND THE ACFT. THE ACFT HAD BEEN CALLED BACK TO THE RAMP BECAUSE AN ACCESS DOOR WAS OPEN. THE BAGGAGE HANDLER APPROACHING THE ACFT FROMTHE REAR TO CLOSE THE DOOR FAILED TO SIGNAL THE CREW TO SHUT DOWN THE ENGINES. HE SAID HE BELIEVED HE HEARD THE RIGHT ENGINE SPOOLING DOWN. THE BAGGAGE HANDLER WAS THROWN ABOUT 8-10 FT AND LANDED ON HIS KNEE. HIS KNEE CAP WAS BROKEN. THE FLT CREW WAS UNAWARE OF THE ACCIDENT UNTIL INFORMED BY THE COMPANY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA122
Location