| Date: | Saturday 24 December 1983 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 425 |
| Owner/operator: | Petro Corp. |
| Registration: | N6884G |
| MSN: | 425-0136 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 320 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-112 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Big Piney, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PRIOR TO DEPARTURE THE PLT TELEPHONED THE FBO AT BIG PINEY ARPT. HE WAS ADVISED OF THE POOR WX CONDITIONS THAT EXISTED AT THE ARPT & WAS ALSO ADVISED NOT TO LAND AT THE ARPT. THE ACFT WAS LATER OBSERVED TO LAND AT BIG PINEY ARPT, TOUCH DOWN ON THE SNOW COVERED RWY 31 & ABRUPTLY TURN 90 DEG LEFT INTO A 3-FT HIGH SNOWBANK. THE PLT SAID THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A WHITEOUT CONDITION WHICH MADE IT IMPOSSIBLE TO DISTINGUISH FEATURES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84LA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN84LA060
Location