Accident Cessna R182 N736NJ, Friday 23 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 December 1983
Time:23:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:Arrowhead Airways, Inc.
Registration: N736NJ
MSN: R18200746
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:830 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3CSD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pennington Gap, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisville, KY (KSDF)
Destination airport:Hickory, NC (KHKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ENROUTE AT 7,000 FT MSL THE ACFT STARTED PICKING UP HEAVY ICE. THE PLT MAKE A 180 DEG TURN & DESCENDED TO 6,000 FT. HE WAS ABLE TO SEE THE GROUND THROUGH BREAKS IN THE CLOUDS. UPON SIGHTING LEE COUNTY ARPT THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. ACCORDING TO THE PLT THE ACFT WAS VERY DIFFICULT TO KEEP FLYING BY THIS TIME & HE HAD NO FORWARD VISIBILITY DUE TO ICE ON THE WINDSHIELD. THE ACFT LANDED HARD, BOUNCED & WENT OFF THE RWY COMING TO REST INVERTED. THEREWAS ABOUT 1 INCH OF ICE ON THE WINDSHIELD, WINGS, FIN & DORSAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA074

Location