Accident Cessna 421B N768T, Friday 23 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 December 1983
Time:10:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:Howard Calloway & Ralph Walton
Registration: N768T
MSN: 421B0935
Total airframe hrs:3137 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-H1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aspen, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Taos, NM (KSKX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE SNOW TO THE SIDE AND SHORT OF THE RWY DURING THE APPROACH TO LAND. THE PLT SAID THE ACFT WAS BLOWN OFF LINE AND HIS VISION WAS OBSCURED BY BLOWING SNOW. THE ACFT HIT REIL LIGHTS AND STOPPED 760 FT SHORT OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RWY. THE WEATHER WAS 3000 FT SCATTERED, ESTIMATED 4000 FT OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 6 MILES IN LIGHT SNOW SHOWERS, WIND FROM 310 DEGREES AT 15 KTS. 30 MINUTES LATER WAS INDEFINITE CEILING 100 FT OBSCURED VISILBITY 2 MILES IN BLOWING SNOW AND FOG, WIND FROM 330 DEGREES AT 15 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA048

Location