| Date: | Thursday 22 December 1983 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180K |
| Owner/operator: | Aerowings, Inc. |
| Registration: | N2697K |
| MSN: | 180053038 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 783 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Rosa Island, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Oxnard, CA (KOXR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE NOSE OF THE ACFT FELT HEAVY JUST BEFORE LIFT-OFF & WHEN HE BECAME AIRBORNE. HE FELT SOMETHING WAS WRONG WITH THE TAIL OF THE ACFT & THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN FULL ELEVATOR RESPONSE, SO HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE ACFT ROLLED 300 TO 400 FT AFTER LANDING NOSE LOW. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO MAINTAIN FULL UP ELEVATOR & USED MODERATE BRAKING. DURING THE LAST 30 TO 50 FT, THE PROP MADE NUMEROUS GROUND STRIKES BEFORE THE WHEELS STRUCK A DEPRESSION & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ELEVATOR TRIM WAS IN THE CENTER (TAKEOFF) POSITION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA110 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA110
Location