Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N90DF, Wednesday 21 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 December 1983
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Aviex Jet, Inc.
Registration: N90DF
MSN: BB-633
Total airframe hrs:1619 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KHOU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE RECEIVING VECTORS FOR AN ILS APCH, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED RIME ICING CONDITIONS. THE LEFT WINDSHIELD BEGAN ICING OVER & WOULD NOT CLEAR WHEN THE PLT ADJUSTED THE WINDSHIELD HEAT FROM NORMAL TO HIGH. SINCE THE AUTOPILOT WAS ENGAGED, HE MOVED TO THE RIGHT (COPILOT'S) SEAT. AFTER TURNING INBOUND ON THE LOCALIZER, HE DISENGAGED THE AUTOPILOT. PRIOR TO REACHING THE OUTER MARKER, HE CYCLED THE DEICE BOOTS & NOTICED THAT THE WING BOOTS CYCLED PROPERLY. WHILE ON SHORT FINAL WITH 60% FLAPS & 130 KTS, A SINK RATE DEVELOPED. THE PLT APPLIED POWER & THE SINK RATE DECREASED MOMENTARILY, THEN BEGAN INCREASING AGAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT LANDED HARD ABOUT 125 FT SHORT OF THE RWY. IT THEN ROLLED ONTO THE RWY & SKIDDED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE INTO A SNOW COVERED AREA. THE ACFT RECEIVED WING & ENG DAMAGE DURING THE OCCURRENCE. A POST-ACCIDENT EXAM REVEALED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE WINDSHIELD WAS COVERED WITH ICE & APPX 1/2 INCH OF ICE REMAINED UNBROKEN ON THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. THE STABILIZER DEICE BOOTS WERE CYCLED & FUNCTIONED PROPERLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA065

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 January 1993 C-FSSU Aéropro 0 Quebec Airport, QC (YQB) w/o

Location