| Date: | Thursday 7 July 1994 |
| Time: | 09:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5919Y |
| MSN: | 27-3076 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3767 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-J4A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arco, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Burley, ID (KBYI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE PILOT ABORTED THE FIRST TAKEOFF DURING THE GROUND RUN DUE TO A LOSS OF POWER TO THE LEFT ENGINE. THE PILOT RETURNED AND COMPLETED A RUN-UP, THEN TOOK OFF AGAIN. AFTER THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF, IT BANKED RIGHT AND LEFT SEVERAL TIMES. EACH TIME THE AIRPLANE BANKED RIGHT, THE CABIN DOOR CAME OPEN. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF AND ATTAINED AN ALTITUDE OF 300 FEET WHEN THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY AND STEEPLY TURNED LEFT AND DESCENDED TO THE LEVEL OPEN TERRAIN. THE RIGHT SIDE CABIN DOOR LOCKING MECHANISM WAS FOUND IN THE UNLOCKED POSITION, WITH THE LOCKING PINS RETRACTED. A FUEL MANIFOLD VALVE DIAPHRAGM ON THE LEFT ENGINE WAS FOUND TORN.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DIVERSION OF HIS ATTENTION OF CONTROLLING THE AIRPLANE WHICH LED TO HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT THE CABIN DOOR WAS CLOSED AND LOCKED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA94FA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA94FA168
Location