Accident Convair CV-440 N73162, Monday 19 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 December 1983
Time:22:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-440
Owner/operator:Combs Airways
Registration: N73162
MSN: 361
Total airframe hrs:50736 hours
Engine model:Allison 501-D13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Springs, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Destination airport:Rock Springs, WY (RKS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
COMBS AIRWAYS, FLT 709, COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK DURING THE LANDING ROLL AT SWEETWATER COUNTY APRT. THE CAPT REPORTED THAT 'IMMEDIATELY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT VEERED LEFT, STRUCK A SNOW BANK, THEN VEERED TO THE RIGHT 180 DEG COMING TO REST ON THE RWY FACING TO THE EAST.' THE PROP & GEAR BOX SEPARATED FROM THE RIGHT ENG. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE PRIOR TO THE ACDNT. THE ARPT MANAGER REPORTED THAT SNOW SHOWERS & DRIFTING SNOW HAD ALMOST TOTALLY COVERED THE RWY MARKINGS, INCLUDING THE RWY CENTERLINE. SNOW PLOWING OPERATIONS HAD BEEN IN EFFECT ON THE DAY OF THE ACDNT. THE CENTER OF THE PLOWED AREA WAS SEVERAL FEET TO THE RIGHT OF THE RWY CENTERLINE. NUMEROUS FINGER DRIFTS WERE PRESENT FROM THE LEFT EDGE OF THE PLOWED AREA TO THE CENTER OF THE RWY. THERE WERE 2 FT SNOW BANKS ON EACH SIDE OF THE SNOW PLOWED AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84FA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84FA045