| Date: | Monday 19 December 1983 |
| Time: | 20:56 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 77 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3706W |
| MSN: | WA-178 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 995 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming D-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Covington, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Urbana, IL (C16) |
| Destination airport: | Indianapolis, IN (418) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A HIGHWAY WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT AFTER LESS THAN AN HOUR OF FLIGHT TIME FOLLOWING DEPARTURE. THE WINGS WERE DAMAGED DURING THE LANDING. AFTER THE ACCIDENT AN FAA MAINTENANCE INSPECTOR OPENED BOTH MAIN TANK DRAINS AND DRAINED ONLY 1/3 OF A PINT OF FUEL FROM BOTH TANKS. THE FUEL LINES AND CARBURETOR CONTAINED NO FUEL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA072
Location