Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15 N968E, Sunday 18 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 December 1983
Time:12:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N968E
MSN: 45786/90
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:38764 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CATASTROPHIC (UNCONTAINTED) FAILURE OF THE LEFT ENGINE OCCURRED AT THE BEGINNING OF THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED & FIRE ERUPTED ON THE TAXI BACK TO THE GATE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED A BROKEN TURBINE LONG SHAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84IA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84IA040