| Date: | Friday 12 August 1988 |
| Time: | 14:45 |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N4613Z |
| MSN: | TU20605984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1291 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | White Lake, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Baltimore, MD (BWI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT MADE MULTIPLE TAKEOFF ATTEMPTS ON A LAKE, GETTING AIRBORNE AT LEAST ONCE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. ON THE TAKEOFF RUN THAT TERMINATED IN THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT TURNED INTO AN INLET AFTER GETTING AIRBORNE WITH INSUFFICENT ROOM TO TURN THE AIRCRAFT AROUND. WITNESSES SAID THE ENGINE SOUNDED GOOD. THE AIRCRAFT STARTED A LEFT TURN AND THE NOSE WAS THEN OBSERVED TO FALL THROUGH THE HORIZON WITH THE AIRCRAFT MAKING CONTACT WITH THE WATER IN A NOSE LOW, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. RESCUERS HAD REMOVED BOTH OCCUPANTS FROM THE SUBMERGED AIRCRAFT WITHIN 5-10 MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT. BOTH OCCUPANTS WERE WEARING SEAT BELTS, HOWEVER, THE SHOULDER HARNESSES WERE NOT USED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS BETWEEN 80-250 LBS OVER GROSS WT AT TAKEOFF. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88FA216 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26671 