Accident Cessna 421 N7557Q, Saturday 17 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 December 1983
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421
Owner/operator:E.f. Soloman
Registration: N7557Q
MSN: 421B0345
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harbor Springs, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lansing, MI (KLAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AN OVERBOOST OCCURRED ON THE RIGHT ENG DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. HE PULLED OFF POWER ON BOTH ENGS BUT THE ACFT SLID OFF THE RWY INTO A SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA064

Location