Accident Hiller UH-12C N63MC, Friday 16 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 December 1983
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63MC
MSN: 915
Total airframe hrs:2941 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6V4-200-C33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Imperial, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fort Stockton, TX
Destination airport:Midland, TX (KMAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE WAS IN CRUISE FLT AT 300 FT AGL, A SUDDEN VIOLENT SHUDDER WENT THRU THE WHOLE HELICOPTER, THEN THE SHUDDER STOPPED. HE NOTED NO CHANGE IN THE FLIT CHARACTERISTICS OR ENG POWER. THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING BY FLYING DIRECTLY TO THE GROUND WITH NO HOVER. DURING THE LANDING, THE TAIL BOOM STRUCK THE GROUND, THEN THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM. NO CAUSE FOR THE 'SHUDDER' WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA099

Location