Accident Hiller UH-12A N8108H, Friday 16 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 December 1983
Time:12:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12A
Owner/operator:Yehiam Konski
Registration: N8108H
MSN: 108
Total airframe hrs:1844 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6V-335-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) STATED THAT THE ENG QUIT 2 TIMES AFTER HE REFUELED THE HELICOPTER. HE THEN DRAINED A QUANTITY OF WATER FROM THE FUEL GASCOLATOR & RESTARTED THE HELICOPTER. AFTER THAT HE AIR TAXIED THE HELICOPTER TO THE FLT SCHOOL WHERE, WITHOUT SHUTTING DOWN THE ENG, HIS STUDENT BOARDED. DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER AS THEY WERE CLIMBING THRU ABOUT 300 FT AGL. THE CFI EXECUTED A 180 DEG TURN & AUTOROTATED TO AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A FLAT ROOFED BUILDING. DURING THE LANDING, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES HIT THE TAIL BOOM & THE FRONT CROSS TUBE OF THE LANDING GEAR WAS BENT. DURING AN EXAM OF THE HELICOPTER, ABOUT 1/2 GAL OF WATER WAS DRAINED FROM THE SYS & ABOUT 8 OUNCES OF WATER WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR. THE FUEL TRUCK WAS CHECKED & NO EVIDENCE OF WATER WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84FA106

Location