| Date: | Thursday 15 December 1983 |
| Time: | 19:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P206A |
| Owner/operator: | Summerville Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4648F |
| MSN: | P206-0248 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1586 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Charleston, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Wilmington, NC (KILM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT UNDERSHOT THE RWY DURING LANDING. THE WEATHER WAS VMC BUT THE LANDING WAS MADE ONE HOUR AFTER OFFICIAL SUNSET. VISIBILITY WAS REPORTED AS 10 MILES. THERE WERE NO PROBLEMS REPORTED WITH THE ARPT OR ACFT EXCEPT THE PLT DURING ONE RADIO CALL SAYING HE WAS HAVING TROUBLE WITH THE RADIO. DURING THE LANDING, THE NOSE WHEEL FAILED AND THE PROP WAS DAMAGED. THE ACFT SLID ABOUT 150 FT AND STOPPED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84LA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84LA066
Location