Serious incident Rockwell Sabreliner 75A N60, Thursday 15 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 December 1983
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Sabreliner 75A
Owner/operator:Federal Aviation Adminis.
Registration: N60
MSN: 380-28
Total airframe hrs:8009 hours
Engine model:GE CF-700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cherry Point, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KNKT)
Destination airport:Knoxville, TN (KTYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT LINED UP WITH THE LEFT EDGE FLUSH MOUNTED RWY LIGHTS THINKING THEY WERE CENTERLINE LIGHTS. BEGINNING ABOUT 1000 FT DOWN THE RWY THE EDGE LIGHTS WERE POST MOUNTED AND ONE FT IN HEIGHT. NOREMAL ACCELERATION WAS BEGUN AND THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED AT ABOUT 80 KTS AFTER STRIKING 4 OR 5 LIGHTS. RWY MARKINGS WERE CONVENTIONAL. THE WIDTH OF THE RWY WAS REDUCED FROM 400 FT TO 200 FT A YEAR BEFORE & THE FORMER RWY SURFACEREMAINED. THERE WERE NO CENTERLINE LIGHTS.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation. Factors contributing to the accident were fog, rain, and lightning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84IA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 18 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84IA065

Location