Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 N61NA, Wednesday 14 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 December 1983
Time:18:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10
Owner/operator:Pan American World Airways Inc
Registration: N61NA
MSN: 46701/16
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:33252 hours
Engine model:GE CF6-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:New York City, NY (L6A
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR TRUCK WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATIONREVEALED STRESS CORROSION WHICH ORIGINATED ADJACENT TO THE FORWARD OUTBOARD LONGITUDINAL BEAM LUBRICATION ON HOLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84IA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84IA045

Location