Serious incident Mcdonnell Douglas DC-8-61 N914CL, Wednesday 14 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 December 1983
Time:15:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mcdonnell Douglas DC-8-61
Owner/operator:Capitol Air
Registration: N914CL
MSN: 45912/315
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:P&W JT3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 260
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A DC-8-61 OPERATED BY CAPITOL AIR INC EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN GEAR ON THE LANDING ROLL. THE REAR PORTION OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR BOGIE & BOTH REAR TIRES WERE SEPARATED. COMPONENTS OF THE LEFT LANDING GEAR WERE SUBMITTED TO MCDONNELL DOUGLAS FOR EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84IA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84IA060