This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 July 1958 |
| Time: | 09:20 |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-2 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 25th Air Division |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chenduo County, Yushu Prefecture, Qinghai Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During a reconnaissance and leaflet-dropping sortie against rebels, the bomber went missing, the last communication being at around 09:20. The wreckage was found 56 km northeast of Xiumatan, a desolate place in today's Zhenqin Township, Chenduo County, Yushu. Complex meteorological conditions on the Tibetan Plateau probably played a role in the accident.
Crew: Shouzhen SUN, et al.
Crew: Shouzhen SUN, et al.
Sources:
Ying, M. 2017. Meritorious service in southwestern counterinsurgency. Ordnance, 215: 64-72. (in Chinese)