| Date: | Tuesday 13 December 1983 |
| Time: | 18:13 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A-36 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2149L |
| MSN: | E-898 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1885 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Harrison, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Fort Smith, AR (KFSM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT ENTERED AN AREA OF ICING AND DID NOT NOTIFY THE ATC CENTER OF THE ICING PROBLEM. ALTHOUGH AN EMERGENCY WAS NOT DECLARED THE PLT DID SAY HE COULD NOT CLIMB TO AN ASSIGNED ALT AFTER DESCENDING TO TRY AND LOSE ICE ACCUMULATION. DURING THE LANDING THE ACFT STALLED DURING A HIGH FLARE (15 FT) AND THE ACFT MADE A HARD LANDING FOLLOWED BY A GROUNDLOOP.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA097
Location