Accident Cessna 402A N4511Q, Tuesday 13 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 December 1983
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402A
Owner/operator:Seward Peninsula Flying Svc.
Registration: N4511Q
MSN: 402A-0011
Total airframe hrs:5895 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kotlik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nome, AK (OME)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT LANDED ON THE FROZEN RIVER, WHICH WAS BEING USED IN LIEU OF THE KOTLIK AIRSTRIP. THE LANDING AREA ON THE RIVER WAS APRX 5000 FT LONG. AFTER TOUCHDOWN DURING THE LANDING, SOME SMALL CHILDREN HAD RUN ONTO THE DEPARTURE END OF THE LANDING AREA. THE PLT ELECTED TO GO AROUND. HE STATED THAT WHEN HE APPLIED POWER, THE RIGHT ENG DID NOT DELIVER FULL POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT, WENT OFF THE FROZEN RIVER & CAME TO REST IN AN AREA OF DENSE WILLOWS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA024

Location