Accident Cessna 310 N37252, Tuesday 13 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 December 1983
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Aberdeen Flying Service
Registration: N37252
MSN: 310R1201
Total airframe hrs:1685 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brainerd, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aberdeen, SD (KABR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER MAKING A VOR/DME APCH, THE PLT CIRCLED TO LAND ON RWY 23 IN WX CONDITIONS OF LIGHT SNOW & FOG. THE TERRAIN & RWY WERE COVERED WITH SNOW. THE PLT TRIED TO CONTACT BRAINERD UNICOM TO HAVE THE RWY LIGHTS TURNED UP, BUT HE RECEIVED NO RESPONSE. HE COULD HAVE ACTIVATED THE RWY LIGHTS BY KEYING HIS MICROPHONE, USING THE UNICOM FREQ, BUT HE DID NOT DO SO. WHEN ON FINAL APCH, HE SAW A ROW OF LIGHTS & BELIEVED THE ACFT WAS ALIGNED WITH THE RWY. HOWEVER, HE HAD ALIGNED THE ACFT BETWEEN THE RWY & TAXIWAY, WHERE HE SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED IN 14 INCHES OF SNOW & DAMAGED THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA059

Location